Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own

View analytic
Sunday, April 6 • 12:00pm - 1:15pm
Faculty and Student Scriptwriting Awards and Exhibition

Sign up or log in to save this to your schedule and see who's attending!

This session honors the winners of the Faculty and Student Festival of Media Arts Scriptwriting Competitions. Selected works of this year’s award recipients will be exhibited.
BEA Festival of Media Arts Faculty Scriptwriting Chair: Michael Whalen, Santa Clara University
BEA Festival of Media Arts Student Scriptwriting co-Chairs: Marie M. Elliott, Valdosta State University and Antonio Zarro, Palm Beach Atlantic University

2013-2014 Winners
Faculty Scriptwriting Competition
BOF Faculty Scriptwriting: Kevin Corbett, Central Michigan University; Cooper's Passage (Feature/TV Hour)

Short Subject/TV Half-Hour
Best of Competition: Fred Jones, Southeast Missouri State University; The Cow Suit Thief

Feature/TV Hour
Best of Competition: Richard Amberg, Missouri State University; The Last Semester
Award of Excellence: Scott David Russell, Westwood College; The Offshore Pirate

Student Scriptwriting Competition
Best of Festival: Evan Simmons, University of Georgia; Rogues (Original TV Series Pilot)

Short Subject
1st Place: Amber Clack, Palm Beach Atlantic University; Mirror
2nd Place: Michael Quintana, San Jose State University; The Blind Date
3rd Place: Samantha Sweet, Missouri State University; Point of Contact
Honorable Mention: Anthony Rose, Palm Beach Atlantic University; Three Years Strong
Honorable Mention: Alex Srednoselac, Purdue University Calumet; Double Down

Feature
1st Place (tie): Kellye Nelson, Missouri State University; Can You Stand The Rain
1st Place (tie): Rachel Bartolotta, Palm Beach Atlantic University; Callie O'Shay's Name in Lights
2nd Place: Kamran Sohrabi, San Jose State University; I DIVORCE YOU, I DIVORCE YOU
3rd Place: Jarred Hodgdon, San Jose State University; Things are Gonna Change Around Here
Honorable Mention: Zachary Strauss, California State University of Northridge; Meeting Mila

Original TV Series Pilot
1st Place: Audrey Wilson, Columbia College Chicago; The Artists
2nd Place: Sam Osborn, San Francisco State University; Gonzalez Family Detective Agency - 'Bike Thief'
3rd Place: Rachael L. Perry, Rhode Island College; Out of Work, Working Actors

Television Spec
1st Place (tie): Sharon Bearss, Ashley Calarie, Jazsmin Kuhner, Jeff Scott & Bre'Shaunda Patikas, Purdue University Calumet; Suits: The Choice
1st Place (tie): Travis Harris, The University of Georgia; New Girl - "Foot Sweat"
2nd Place: Lyneice Harris, Christopher Spedus & Tyler Walk, Purdue University Calumet; Piece by Piece
3rd Place: Taylor Berglund, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh; Community: "Advanced Interpersonal Dynamics"

Mobisode/Webisode
1st Place: Andrew Porteous, California State University of Northridge; THE GATHERERS
2nd Place: Scott Peterson, San Francisco State University; The Counts
3rd Place: Benjamin Perez Gonzalez & Briana Brunn, Columbia College Chicago; Rae

 

 

Sunday April 6, 2014 12:00pm - 1:15pm
Pavilion 10

Attendees (13)